Country guide

Working in Monaco: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Monaco's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (3,000 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Société des Bains de Mer, Monaco Telecom, CFM Indosuez Wealth.

  • Population39,242
  • Avg. monthly salary$3,000
  • Unemployment2.2%
  • Purchasing power98.2 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Monaco job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Monaco.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population39,242 residents
Employment rate62.5%
Unemployment rate2.2%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 2.2%, Monaco has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Monaco? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Monaco: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Monaco, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 3,000 USD 66% of the U.S. averagemoderately lower
Purchasing power 98.2 slightly weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 98.2, the average monthly salary of 3,000 USD supports comfortable living standards in Monaco. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in MC

Leading industryTourism, Banking
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorBanking, Services
Major employersSociété des Bains de Mer, Monaco Telecom, CFM Indosuez Wealth

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Tourism, Banking, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Monaco? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Monaco – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Monaco?

Monaco has a population of about 39,242. The employment rate is 62.5%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 2.2%.

Which are the top companies in Monaco?

Large employers in Monaco include Société des Bains de Mer, Monaco Telecom, CFM Indosuez Wealth.

How far does a salary go in Monaco?

The purchasing power index for Monaco is 98.2 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Monaco?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Monaco?

Tourism, Banking is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Banking, Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.