Country guide

Working in Mauritius: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Mauritius's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (623 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Air Mauritius, Mauritius Commercial Bank, Rogers Group.

  • Population1,271,768
  • Avg. monthly salary$623
  • Unemployment6.3%
  • Purchasing power52.3 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Mauritius job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Mauritius.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population1,271,768 residents
Employment rate58.5%
Unemployment rate6.3%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 6.3%, Mauritius has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Mauritius? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Mauritius: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Mauritius, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 623 USD 14% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 52.3 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 52.3, the average monthly salary of 623 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Mauritius. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in MU

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorTourism, Services
Major employersAir Mauritius, Mauritius Commercial Bank, Rogers Group

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Mauritius? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Mauritius – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Mauritius?

Mauritius has a population of about 1,271,768. The employment rate is 58.5%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 6.3%.

Which are the top companies in Mauritius?

Large employers in Mauritius include Air Mauritius, Mauritius Commercial Bank, Rogers Group.

How far does a salary go in Mauritius?

The purchasing power index for Mauritius is 52.3 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Mauritius?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Mauritius?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Tourism, Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Mauritius

1 city
  • Port Louis 147,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesState Bank of Mauritius, Mauritius Commercial Bank, Air Mauritius, ENL Group, IBL Ltd

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.