Country guide

Working in Mauritania: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Mauritania's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (200 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Société Nationale Industrielle et Minière, Mauritel, Mauritania Airlines.

  • Population4,649,658
  • Avg. monthly salary$200
  • Unemployment10.5%
  • Purchasing power14.1 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Mauritania job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Mauritania.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population4,649,658 residents
Employment rate38.9%
Unemployment rate10.5%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 10.5%, Mauritania has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Mauritania? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Mauritania: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Mauritania, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 200 USD 4% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 14.1 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 14.1, the average monthly salary of 200 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Mauritania. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in MR

Leading industryAgriculture, Fishing
Growth sectorMining
Service sectorServices
Major employersSociété Nationale Industrielle et Minière, Mauritel, Mauritania Airlines

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, Fishing, while Mining offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Mauritania? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Mauritania – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Mauritania?

Mauritania has a population of about 4,649,658. The employment rate is 38.9%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 10.5%.

Which are the top companies in Mauritania?

Large employers in Mauritania include Société Nationale Industrielle et Minière, Mauritel, Mauritania Airlines.

How far does a salary go in Mauritania?

The purchasing power index for Mauritania is 14.1 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Mauritania?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Mauritania?

Agriculture, Fishing is the leading industry, while Mining is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.