Country guide

Working in Marshall Islands: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Marshall Islands's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (300 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Marshall Islands Shipping Corporation, National Telecommunications Authority, Bank of Marshall Islands.

  • Population59,190
  • Avg. monthly salary$300
  • Unemployment5.8%
  • Purchasing power9 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Marshall Islands job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Marshall Islands.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population59,190 residents
Employment rate36.1%
Unemployment rate5.8%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 5.8%, Marshall Islands has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Marshall Islands? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Marshall Islands: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Marshall Islands, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 300 USD 7% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 9 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 9, the average monthly salary of 300 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Marshall Islands. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in MH

Leading industryFishing
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorServices
Major employersMarshall Islands Shipping Corporation, National Telecommunications Authority, Bank of Marshall Islands

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Fishing, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Marshall Islands? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Marshall Islands – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Marshall Islands?

Marshall Islands has a population of about 59,190. The employment rate is 36.1%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 5.8%.

Which are the top companies in Marshall Islands?

Large employers in Marshall Islands include Marshall Islands Shipping Corporation, National Telecommunications Authority, Bank of Marshall Islands.

How far does a salary go in Marshall Islands?

The purchasing power index for Marshall Islands is 9 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Marshall Islands?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Marshall Islands?

Fishing is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.