Country guide

Working in Maldives: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Maldives's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (2,200 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Dhiraagu, Bank of Maldives, Maldives Airports Company.

  • Population540,544
  • Avg. monthly salary$2,200
  • Unemployment5.1%
  • Purchasing power51.8 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Maldives job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Maldives.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population540,544 residents
Employment rate65.3%
Unemployment rate5.1%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 5.1%, Maldives has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Maldives? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Maldives: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Maldives, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 2,200 USD 49% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 51.8 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 51.8, the average monthly salary of 2,200 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Maldives. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in MV

Leading industryFishing, Tourism
Growth sectorConstruction
Service sectorTourism, Services
Major employersDhiraagu, Bank of Maldives, Maldives Airports Company

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Fishing, Tourism, while Construction offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Maldives? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Maldives – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Maldives?

Maldives has a population of about 540,544. The employment rate is 65.3%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 5.1%.

Which are the top companies in Maldives?

Large employers in Maldives include Dhiraagu, Bank of Maldives, Maldives Airports Company.

How far does a salary go in Maldives?

The purchasing power index for Maldives is 51.8 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Maldives?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Maldives?

Fishing, Tourism is the leading industry, while Construction is an important growth sector, alongside Tourism, Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.