Country guide

Working in Liberia: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Liberia's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (260 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Firestone Liberia, Liberia Electricity Corporation, Ecobank Liberia.

  • Population5,057,681
  • Avg. monthly salary$260
  • Unemployment2.9%
  • Purchasing power9.5 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Liberia job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Liberia.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population5,057,681 residents
Employment rate39.5%
Unemployment rate2.9%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 2.9%, Liberia has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Liberia? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Liberia: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Liberia, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 260 USD 6% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 9.5 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 9.5, the average monthly salary of 260 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Liberia. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in LR

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorMining
Service sectorServices
Major employersFirestone Liberia, Liberia Electricity Corporation, Ecobank Liberia

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Mining offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Liberia? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Liberia – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Liberia?

Liberia has a population of about 5,057,681. The employment rate is 39.5%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 2.9%.

Which are the top companies in Liberia?

Large employers in Liberia include Firestone Liberia, Liberia Electricity Corporation, Ecobank Liberia.

How far does a salary go in Liberia?

The purchasing power index for Liberia is 9.5 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Liberia?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Liberia?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Mining is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.