Country guide

Working in Latvia: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Latvia's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (1,220 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Latvenergo, AirBaltic, Latvijas Finieris.

  • Population1,886,198
  • Avg. monthly salary$1,220
  • Unemployment6.8%
  • Purchasing power50.5 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Latvia job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Latvia.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population1,886,198 residents
Employment rate60.7%
Unemployment rate6.8%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 6.8%, Latvia has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Latvia? 1 open position is listed on Cityjobs right now.
Search now

Living & working in Latvia: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Latvia, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 1,220 USD 27% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 50.5 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 50.5, the average monthly salary of 1,220 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Latvia. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in LV

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorServices
Major employersLatvenergo, AirBaltic, Latvijas Finieris

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Latvia? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Open jobs in Latvia

Working in Latvia – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Latvia?

Latvia has a population of about 1,886,198. The employment rate is 60.7%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 6.8%.

Which are the top companies in Latvia?

Large employers in Latvia include Latvenergo, AirBaltic, Latvijas Finieris.

How far does a salary go in Latvia?

The purchasing power index for Latvia is 50.5 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Latvia?

Cityjobs currently lists 1 open position in Latvia. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Latvia?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Latvia

1 city
  • Riga 632,614 inhabitants

    CompaniesLatvijas Balzams, Rietumu Banka, AirBaltic, LMT, Citadele banka

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.