Country guide

Working in Kiribati: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Kiribati's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (350 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Kiribati Insurance Corporation, Bank of Kiribati, Telecom Services Kiribati.

  • Population119,940
  • Avg. monthly salary$350
  • Unemployment5.7%
  • Purchasing power11.8 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Kiribati job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Kiribati.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population119,940 residents
Employment rate39.2%
Unemployment rate5.7%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 5.7%, Kiribati has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Kiribati? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Kiribati: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Kiribati, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 350 USD 8% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 11.8 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 11.8, the average monthly salary of 350 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Kiribati. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in KI

Leading industryFishing, Agriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorServices
Major employersKiribati Insurance Corporation, Bank of Kiribati, Telecom Services Kiribati

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Fishing, Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Kiribati? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Kiribati – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Kiribati?

Kiribati has a population of about 119,940. The employment rate is 39.2%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 5.7%.

Which are the top companies in Kiribati?

Large employers in Kiribati include Kiribati Insurance Corporation, Bank of Kiribati, Telecom Services Kiribati.

How far does a salary go in Kiribati?

The purchasing power index for Kiribati is 11.8 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Kiribati?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Kiribati?

Fishing, Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Kiribati

1 city
  • South Tarawa 56,388 inhabitants

    CompaniesBank of Kiribati, Kiribati Oil Company, Air Kiribati, Telecom Services Kiribati Limited, Kiribati Housing Corporation

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.