Country guide

Working in Kazakhstan: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Kazakhstan's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (582 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as KazMunayGas, Kazakhmys, Halyk Bank.

  • Population18,776,707
  • Avg. monthly salary$582
  • Unemployment4.7%
  • Purchasing power48.3 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Kazakhstan job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Kazakhstan.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population18,776,707 residents
Employment rate63.5%
Unemployment rate4.7%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 4.7%, Kazakhstan has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Kazakhstan? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Kazakhstan: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Kazakhstan, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 582 USD 13% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 48.3 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 48.3, the average monthly salary of 582 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Kazakhstan. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in KZ

Leading industryMining, Agriculture
Growth sectorMining, Manufacturing
Service sectorServices, Transport
Major employersKazMunayGas, Kazakhmys, Halyk Bank

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Mining, Agriculture, while Mining, Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Kazakhstan? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Kazakhstan – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Kazakhstan?

Kazakhstan has a population of about 18,776,707. The employment rate is 63.5%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 4.7%.

Which are the top companies in Kazakhstan?

Large employers in Kazakhstan include KazMunayGas, Kazakhmys, Halyk Bank.

How far does a salary go in Kazakhstan?

The purchasing power index for Kazakhstan is 48.3 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Kazakhstan?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Kazakhstan?

Mining, Agriculture is the leading industry, while Mining, Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services, Transport.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Kazakhstan

1 city
  • Almaty 1,753,466 inhabitants

    CompaniesKaspi Bank, Air Astana, Kazkommertsbank

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.