Country guide

Working in Jordan: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Jordan's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (646 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Arab Bank, Jordan Phosphate Mines, Royal Jordanian.

  • Population10,203,140
  • Avg. monthly salary$646
  • Unemployment23.3%
  • Purchasing power32.8 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Jordan job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Jordan.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population10,203,140 residents
Employment rate40.2%
Unemployment rate23.3%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 23.3%, Jordan has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Jordan? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Jordan: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Jordan, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 646 USD 14% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 32.8 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 32.8, the average monthly salary of 646 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Jordan. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in JO

Leading industryAgriculture, Phosphates
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorServices, Tourism
Major employersArab Bank, Jordan Phosphate Mines, Royal Jordanian

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, Phosphates, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Jordan? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Jordan – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Jordan?

Jordan has a population of about 10,203,140. The employment rate is 40.2%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 23.3%.

Which are the top companies in Jordan?

Large employers in Jordan include Arab Bank, Jordan Phosphate Mines, Royal Jordanian.

How far does a salary go in Jordan?

The purchasing power index for Jordan is 32.8 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Jordan?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Jordan?

Agriculture, Phosphates is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services, Tourism.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.