Country guide

Working in Jersey: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Jersey's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (3,850 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Jersey Electricity, Jersey Telecom.

  • Population108,000
  • Avg. monthly salary$3,850
  • Unemployment4.1%
  • Purchasing power1.1 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Jersey job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Jersey.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population108,000 residents
Employment rate78%
Unemployment rate4.1%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 4.1%, Jersey has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Jersey? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Jersey: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Jersey, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 3,850 USD 85% of the U.S. averagesimilar level
Purchasing power 1.1 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 1.1, the average monthly salary of 3,850 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Jersey. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in JEY

Leading industryFinancial Services
Growth sectorTourism
Service sectorAgriculture
Major employersJersey Electricity, Jersey Telecom

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Financial Services, while Tourism offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Jersey? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Jersey – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Jersey?

Jersey has a population of about 108,000. The employment rate is 78%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 4.1%.

Which are the top companies in Jersey?

Large employers in Jersey include Jersey Electricity, Jersey Telecom.

How far does a salary go in Jersey?

The purchasing power index for Jersey is 1.1 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Jersey?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Jersey?

Financial Services is the leading industry, while Tourism is an important growth sector, alongside Agriculture.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Jersey

1 city
  • Saint Helier 108,800 inhabitants

    CompaniesJersey Finance, JTC Group, Ogier, Appleby, RBC Wealth Management

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.