Country guide

Working in Jamaica: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Jamaica's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (650 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Jamaica National Bank, Sandals Resorts, GraceKennedy.

  • Population2,961,167
  • Avg. monthly salary$650
  • Unemployment4.4%
  • Purchasing power38.7 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Jamaica job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Jamaica.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population2,961,167 residents
Employment rate52.7%
Unemployment rate4.4%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 4.4%, Jamaica has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Jamaica? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Jamaica: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Jamaica, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 650 USD 14% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 38.7 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 38.7, the average monthly salary of 650 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Jamaica. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in JM

Leading industryAgriculture, Mining
Growth sectorMining
Service sectorTourism, Services
Major employersJamaica National Bank, Sandals Resorts, GraceKennedy

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, Mining, while Mining offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Jamaica? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Jamaica – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Jamaica?

Jamaica has a population of about 2,961,167. The employment rate is 52.7%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 4.4%.

Which are the top companies in Jamaica?

Large employers in Jamaica include Jamaica National Bank, Sandals Resorts, GraceKennedy.

How far does a salary go in Jamaica?

The purchasing power index for Jamaica is 38.7 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Jamaica?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Jamaica?

Agriculture, Mining is the leading industry, while Mining is an important growth sector, alongside Tourism, Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Jamaica

1 city
  • Kingston 670,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesNational Commercial Bank, GraceKennedy, Digicel, Jamaica Broilers Group, Sagicor Group Jamaica

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.