Country guide

Working in Ivory Coast: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Ivory Coast's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (450 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Société Ivoirienne de Raffinage, MTN Côte d'Ivoire, Compagnie Ivoirienne d'Électricité.

  • Population26,378,274
  • Avg. monthly salary$450
  • Unemployment2.4%
  • Purchasing power18.5 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Ivory Coast job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Ivory Coast.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population26,378,274 residents
Employment rate49.8%
Unemployment rate2.4%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 2.4%, Ivory Coast has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Ivory Coast? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Ivory Coast: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Ivory Coast, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 450 USD 10% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 18.5 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 18.5, the average monthly salary of 450 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Ivory Coast. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in CI

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorMining, Manufacturing
Service sectorServices
Major employersSociété Ivoirienne de Raffinage, MTN Côte d'Ivoire, Compagnie Ivoirienne d'Électricité

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Mining, Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Ivory Coast? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Ivory Coast – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Ivory Coast?

Ivory Coast has a population of about 26,378,274. The employment rate is 49.8%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 2.4%.

Which are the top companies in Ivory Coast?

Large employers in Ivory Coast include Société Ivoirienne de Raffinage, MTN Côte d'Ivoire, Compagnie Ivoirienne d'Électricité.

How far does a salary go in Ivory Coast?

The purchasing power index for Ivory Coast is 18.5 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Ivory Coast?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Ivory Coast?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Mining, Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.