Country guide

Working in Iraq: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Iraq's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (517 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Iraq National Oil Company, Zain Iraq, Trade Bank of Iraq.

  • Population40,222,493
  • Avg. monthly salary$517
  • Unemployment14.2%
  • Purchasing power23.9 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Iraq job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Iraq.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population40,222,493 residents
Employment rate38.8%
Unemployment rate14.2%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 14.2%, Iraq has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Iraq? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Iraq: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Iraq, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 517 USD 11% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 23.9 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 23.9, the average monthly salary of 517 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Iraq. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in IQ

Leading industryPetroleum
Growth sectorConstruction, Manufacturing
Service sectorTourism, Services
Major employersIraq National Oil Company, Zain Iraq, Trade Bank of Iraq

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Petroleum, while Construction, Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Iraq? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Iraq – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Iraq?

Iraq has a population of about 40,222,493. The employment rate is 38.8%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 14.2%.

Which are the top companies in Iraq?

Large employers in Iraq include Iraq National Oil Company, Zain Iraq, Trade Bank of Iraq.

How far does a salary go in Iraq?

The purchasing power index for Iraq is 23.9 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Iraq?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Iraq?

Petroleum is the leading industry, while Construction, Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Tourism, Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Iraq

1 city
  • Erbil 1,500,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesKaro Group, AsiaCell, Korek Telecom

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.