Country guide

Working in Iceland: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Iceland's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (6,100 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Landsbankinn, Marel, Icelandair.

  • Population343,599
  • Avg. monthly salary$6,100
  • Unemployment3.8%
  • Purchasing power92.3 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Iceland job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Iceland.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population343,599 residents
Employment rate71%
Unemployment rate3.8%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 3.8%, Iceland has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Iceland? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Iceland: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Iceland, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 6,100 USD 135% of the U.S. averagesimilar level
Purchasing power 92.3 slightly weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 92.3, the average monthly salary of 6,100 USD supports comfortable living standards in Iceland. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in IS

Leading industryFishing
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorTourism, Services
Major employersLandsbankinn, Marel, Icelandair

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Fishing, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Iceland? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Iceland – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Iceland?

Iceland has a population of about 343,599. The employment rate is 71%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 3.8%.

Which are the top companies in Iceland?

Large employers in Iceland include Landsbankinn, Marel, Icelandair.

How far does a salary go in Iceland?

The purchasing power index for Iceland is 92.3 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Iceland?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Iceland?

Fishing is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Tourism, Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Iceland

1 city
  • Reykjavik 131,136 inhabitants

    CompaniesMarel, Icelandair, Landsbankinn, Össur, CCP Games

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.