Country guide

Working in Hungary: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Hungary's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (1,043 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as MOL Group, OTP Bank, Richter Gedeon.

  • Population9,660,351
  • Avg. monthly salary$1,043
  • Unemployment4.1%
  • Purchasing power53.6 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Hungary job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Hungary.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population9,660,351 residents
Employment rate58.7%
Unemployment rate4.1%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 4.1%, Hungary has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Hungary? 1 open position is listed on Cityjobs right now.
Search now

Living & working in Hungary: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Hungary, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 1,043 USD 23% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 53.6 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 53.6, the average monthly salary of 1,043 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Hungary. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in HU

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorServices
Major employersMOL Group, OTP Bank, Richter Gedeon

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Hungary? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Open jobs in Hungary

Working in Hungary – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Hungary?

Hungary has a population of about 9,660,351. The employment rate is 58.7%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 4.1%.

Which are the top companies in Hungary?

Large employers in Hungary include MOL Group, OTP Bank, Richter Gedeon.

How far does a salary go in Hungary?

The purchasing power index for Hungary is 53.6 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Hungary?

Cityjobs currently lists 1 open position in Hungary. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Hungary?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Hungary

4 cities
  • Budapest 1,752,286 inhabitants

    CompaniesMOL Group, OTP Bank, Richter Gedeon, Magyar Telekom, Wizz Air

  • Debrecen 202,214 inhabitants

    CompaniesNational Instruments Hungary, KITE Zrt., Richter Gedeon

  • Szeged 161,921 inhabitants

    CompaniesPick Szeged, Szeged University, Szegedi Paprika Zrt.

  • Miskolc 155,650 inhabitants

    CompaniesBorsodChem, Miskolc University, ArcelorMittal

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.