Country guide

Working in Guinea: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Guinea's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (300 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Société Minière de Boké, Compagnie des Bauxites de Guinée, Orange Guinée.

  • Population13,132,792
  • Avg. monthly salary$300
  • Unemployment5.3%
  • Purchasing power14.5 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Guinea job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Guinea.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population13,132,792 residents
Employment rate42.5%
Unemployment rate5.3%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 5.3%, Guinea has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Guinea? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Guinea: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Guinea, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 300 USD 7% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 14.5 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 14.5, the average monthly salary of 300 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Guinea. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in GN

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorMining
Service sectorServices
Major employersSociété Minière de Boké, Compagnie des Bauxites de Guinée, Orange Guinée

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Mining offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Guinea? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Guinea – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Guinea?

Guinea has a population of about 13,132,792. The employment rate is 42.5%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 5.3%.

Which are the top companies in Guinea?

Large employers in Guinea include Société Minière de Boké, Compagnie des Bauxites de Guinée, Orange Guinée.

How far does a salary go in Guinea?

The purchasing power index for Guinea is 14.5 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Guinea?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Guinea?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Mining is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Guinea

3 cities
  • Conakry 1,661,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesCBG (Compagnie des Bauxites de Guinée), GAC (Guinea Alumina Corporation), Société des Eaux de Guinée

  • Nzérékoré 231,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesSociété Minière de Dinguiraye, Société des Mines de Fer de Guinée, SOGUIPAMI

  • Kankan 193,830 inhabitants

    CompaniesCompagnie de Bauxite et d'Alumine de Dian-Dian, Electricité de Guinée, SOGEKA

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.