Country guide

Working in Guinea-Bissau: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Guinea-Bissau's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (150 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Guiné Telecom, Companhia Nacional de Petroleos da Guiné-Bissau, EAGB.

  • Population1,968,001
  • Avg. monthly salary$150
  • Unemployment6.8%
  • Purchasing power13.5 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Guinea-Bissau job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Guinea-Bissau.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population1,968,001 residents
Employment rate43.1%
Unemployment rate6.8%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 6.8%, Guinea-Bissau has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Guinea-Bissau? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Guinea-Bissau: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Guinea-Bissau, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 150 USD 3% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 13.5 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 13.5, the average monthly salary of 150 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Guinea-Bissau. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in GW

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorServices
Major employersGuiné Telecom, Companhia Nacional de Petroleos da Guiné-Bissau, EAGB

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Guinea-Bissau? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Guinea-Bissau – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Guinea-Bissau?

Guinea-Bissau has a population of about 1,968,001. The employment rate is 43.1%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 6.8%.

Which are the top companies in Guinea-Bissau?

Large employers in Guinea-Bissau include Guiné Telecom, Companhia Nacional de Petroleos da Guiné-Bissau, EAGB.

How far does a salary go in Guinea-Bissau?

The purchasing power index for Guinea-Bissau is 13.5 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Guinea-Bissau?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Guinea-Bissau?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.