Country guide

Working in Guatemala: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Guatemala's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (369 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Cementos Progreso, Grupo Pantaleon, Banco Industrial.

  • Population17,915,567
  • Avg. monthly salary$369
  • Unemployment7.3%
  • Purchasing power26 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Guatemala job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Guatemala.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population17,915,567 residents
Employment rate56.2%
Unemployment rate7.3%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 7.3%, Guatemala has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Guatemala? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Guatemala: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Guatemala, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 369 USD 8% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 26 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 26, the average monthly salary of 369 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Guatemala. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in GT

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorServices
Major employersCementos Progreso, Grupo Pantaleon, Banco Industrial

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Guatemala? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Guatemala – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Guatemala?

Guatemala has a population of about 17,915,567. The employment rate is 56.2%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 7.3%.

Which are the top companies in Guatemala?

Large employers in Guatemala include Cementos Progreso, Grupo Pantaleon, Banco Industrial.

How far does a salary go in Guatemala?

The purchasing power index for Guatemala is 26 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Guatemala?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Guatemala?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Guatemala

1 city
  • Guatemala City 994,938 inhabitants

    CompaniesPollo Campero, Banco Industrial, Tigo Guatemala

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.