Country guide

Working in Grenada: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Grenada's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (650 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Grenada Cooperative Bank, Grenlec, Sandals Resorts.

  • Population112,519
  • Avg. monthly salary$650
  • Unemployment16.6%
  • Purchasing power33.9 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Grenada job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Grenada.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population112,519 residents
Employment rate50.7%
Unemployment rate16.6%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 16.6%, Grenada has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Grenada? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Grenada: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Grenada, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 650 USD 14% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 33.9 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 33.9, the average monthly salary of 650 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Grenada. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in GD

Leading industryAgriculture, Tourism
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorTourism, Services
Major employersGrenada Cooperative Bank, Grenlec, Sandals Resorts

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, Tourism, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Grenada? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Grenada – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Grenada?

Grenada has a population of about 112,519. The employment rate is 50.7%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 16.6%.

Which are the top companies in Grenada?

Large employers in Grenada include Grenada Cooperative Bank, Grenlec, Sandals Resorts.

How far does a salary go in Grenada?

The purchasing power index for Grenada is 33.9 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Grenada?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Grenada?

Agriculture, Tourism is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Tourism, Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Grenada

1 city
  • St. George’s 37,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesGrenada Cooperative Bank, Grenlec (Grenada Electricity Services), Flow Grenada

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.