Country guide

Working in Georgia: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Georgia's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (489 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Georgian Railway, Bank of Georgia, Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation.

  • Population3,989,167
  • Avg. monthly salary$489
  • Unemployment17.6%
  • Purchasing power31.9 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Georgia job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Georgia.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population3,989,167 residents
Employment rate55.4%
Unemployment rate17.6%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 17.6%, Georgia has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Georgia? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Georgia: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Georgia, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 489 USD 11% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 31.9 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 31.9, the average monthly salary of 489 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Georgia. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in GE

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorMining
Service sectorTourism, Services
Major employersGeorgian Railway, Bank of Georgia, Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Mining offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Georgia? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Georgia – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Georgia?

Georgia has a population of about 3,989,167. The employment rate is 55.4%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 17.6%.

Which are the top companies in Georgia?

Large employers in Georgia include Georgian Railway, Bank of Georgia, Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation.

How far does a salary go in Georgia?

The purchasing power index for Georgia is 31.9 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Georgia?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Georgia?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Mining is an important growth sector, alongside Tourism, Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Georgia

4 cities
  • Tbilisi 1,118,035 inhabitants

    CompaniesGeorgian Oil and Gas Corporation, Bank of Georgia, Georgian Railway

  • Batumi 154,600 inhabitants

    CompaniesBatumi Sea Port, Batumi Oil Terminal, Sheraton Batumi Hotel

  • Kutaisi 147,900 inhabitants

    CompaniesKutaisi Auto Mechanical Plant, Georgian Manganese, Kutaisi Hydropower

  • Rustavi 125,103 inhabitants

    CompaniesRustavi Steel, Georgian Cement Company, Rustavi Azot

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.