Country guide

Working in Fiji: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Fiji's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (700 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Fiji Airways, Bank of the South Pacific, Fiji Electricity Authority.

  • Population896,445
  • Avg. monthly salary$700
  • Unemployment5%
  • Purchasing power37.9 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Fiji job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Fiji.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population896,445 residents
Employment rate54.2%
Unemployment rate5%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 5%, Fiji has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Fiji? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Fiji: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Fiji, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 700 USD 16% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 37.9 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 37.9, the average monthly salary of 700 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Fiji. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in FJ

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorTourism, Services
Major employersFiji Airways, Bank of the South Pacific, Fiji Electricity Authority

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Fiji? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Fiji – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Fiji?

Fiji has a population of about 896,445. The employment rate is 54.2%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 5%.

Which are the top companies in Fiji?

Large employers in Fiji include Fiji Airways, Bank of the South Pacific, Fiji Electricity Authority.

How far does a salary go in Fiji?

The purchasing power index for Fiji is 37.9 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Fiji?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Fiji?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Tourism, Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Fiji

1 city
  • Suva 93,298 inhabitants

    CompaniesFiji Airways, Fijian Holdings, Bank of South Pacific, Vodafone Fiji, Fiji Sugar Corporation

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.