Country guide

Working in Ethiopia: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Ethiopia's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (250 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Ethio Telecom, Ethiopian Airlines, Commercial Bank of Ethiopia.

  • Population114,963,588
  • Avg. monthly salary$250
  • Unemployment3.5%
  • Purchasing power17.9 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Ethiopia job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Ethiopia.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population114,963,588 residents
Employment rate49.9%
Unemployment rate3.5%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 3.5%, Ethiopia has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Ethiopia? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Ethiopia: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Ethiopia, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 250 USD 6% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 17.9 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 17.9, the average monthly salary of 250 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Ethiopia. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in ET

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorTextiles, Construction
Service sectorServices, Transport
Major employersEthio Telecom, Ethiopian Airlines, Commercial Bank of Ethiopia

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Textiles, Construction offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Ethiopia? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Ethiopia – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Ethiopia?

Ethiopia has a population of about 114,963,588. The employment rate is 49.9%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 3.5%.

Which are the top companies in Ethiopia?

Large employers in Ethiopia include Ethio Telecom, Ethiopian Airlines, Commercial Bank of Ethiopia.

How far does a salary go in Ethiopia?

The purchasing power index for Ethiopia is 17.9 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Ethiopia?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Ethiopia?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Textiles, Construction is an important growth sector, alongside Services, Transport.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Ethiopia

4 cities
  • Addis Ababa 3,103,673 inhabitants

    CompaniesEthiopian Airlines, Dashen Bank, East African Holding

  • Dire Dawa 440,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesDire Dawa Cement Factory, Dire Dawa Textile Factory, National Tobacco Enterprise

  • Mekelle 324,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesMesfin Industrial Engineering, Tigray Development Association, Messebo Cement Factory

  • Gondar 323,900 inhabitants

    CompaniesDashen Brewery, Gondar University, Africa Union Hotel

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.