Country guide

Working in Eritrea: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Eritrea's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (300 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Eritrean Airlines, Eritrea Institute of Technology, Himbol Financial Services.

  • Population3,546,437
  • Avg. monthly salary$300
  • Unemployment5.9%
  • Purchasing power12.4 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Eritrea job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Eritrea.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population3,546,437 residents
Employment rate37.5%
Unemployment rate5.9%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 5.9%, Eritrea has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Eritrea? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Eritrea: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Eritrea, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 300 USD 7% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 12.4 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 12.4, the average monthly salary of 300 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Eritrea. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in ER

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorMining
Service sectorServices
Major employersEritrean Airlines, Eritrea Institute of Technology, Himbol Financial Services

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Mining offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Eritrea? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Eritrea – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Eritrea?

Eritrea has a population of about 3,546,437. The employment rate is 37.5%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 5.9%.

Which are the top companies in Eritrea?

Large employers in Eritrea include Eritrean Airlines, Eritrea Institute of Technology, Himbol Financial Services.

How far does a salary go in Eritrea?

The purchasing power index for Eritrea is 12.4 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Eritrea?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Eritrea?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Mining is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Eritrea

1 city
  • Asmara 963,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesEritrean Airlines, Eritrea National Bank, Himbol Financial Services

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.