Country guide

Working in Equatorial Guinea: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Equatorial Guinea's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (1,800 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as GEpetrol, GECOMSA, Nacional Electricidad de Guinea Ecuatorial.

  • Population1,402,985
  • Avg. monthly salary$1,800
  • Unemployment9.2%
  • Purchasing power26 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Equatorial Guinea job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Equatorial Guinea.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population1,402,985 residents
Employment rate44.7%
Unemployment rate9.2%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 9.2%, Equatorial Guinea has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Equatorial Guinea? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Equatorial Guinea: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Equatorial Guinea, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 1,800 USD 40% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 26 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 26, the average monthly salary of 1,800 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Equatorial Guinea. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in GQ

Leading industryOil
Growth sectorOil Refining
Service sectorServices
Major employersGEpetrol, GECOMSA, Nacional Electricidad de Guinea Ecuatorial

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Oil, while Oil Refining offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Equatorial Guinea? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Equatorial Guinea – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Equatorial Guinea?

Equatorial Guinea has a population of about 1,402,985. The employment rate is 44.7%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 9.2%.

Which are the top companies in Equatorial Guinea?

Large employers in Equatorial Guinea include GEpetrol, GECOMSA, Nacional Electricidad de Guinea Ecuatorial.

How far does a salary go in Equatorial Guinea?

The purchasing power index for Equatorial Guinea is 26 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Equatorial Guinea?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Equatorial Guinea?

Oil is the leading industry, while Oil Refining is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Equatorial Guinea

1 city
  • Malabo 187,302 inhabitants

    CompaniesGEpetrol, GECOMSA, SEGESA (Sociedad de Electricidad de Guinea Ecuatorial)

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.