Country guide

Working in Cyprus: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Cyprus's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (1,820 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Bank of Cyprus, Cyprus Telecommunications Authority (Cyta), Petrolina.

  • Population1,207,359
  • Avg. monthly salary$1,820
  • Unemployment5.9%
  • Purchasing power57.2 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Cyprus job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Cyprus.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population1,207,359 residents
Employment rate63.8%
Unemployment rate5.9%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 5.9%, Cyprus has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Cyprus? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Cyprus: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Cyprus, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 1,820 USD 40% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 57.2 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 57.2, the average monthly salary of 1,820 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Cyprus. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in CY

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorTourism, Financial Services
Major employersBank of Cyprus, Cyprus Telecommunications Authority (Cyta), Petrolina

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Cyprus? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Cyprus – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Cyprus?

Cyprus has a population of about 1,207,359. The employment rate is 63.8%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 5.9%.

Which are the top companies in Cyprus?

Large employers in Cyprus include Bank of Cyprus, Cyprus Telecommunications Authority (Cyta), Petrolina.

How far does a salary go in Cyprus?

The purchasing power index for Cyprus is 57.2 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Cyprus?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Cyprus?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Tourism, Financial Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Cyprus

1 city
  • Nicosia 200,452 inhabitants

    CompaniesBank of Cyprus, Hellenic Bank, Cyta, Logicom, Petrolina

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.