Country guide

Working in Cuba: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Cuba's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (800 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as CubaPetróleo, ETECSA, Gaviota Group.

  • Population11,326,616
  • Avg. monthly salary$800
  • Unemployment2.7%
  • Purchasing power24 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Cuba job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Cuba.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population11,326,616 residents
Employment rate56.8%
Unemployment rate2.7%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 2.7%, Cuba has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Cuba? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Cuba: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Cuba, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 800 USD 18% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 24 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 24, the average monthly salary of 800 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Cuba. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in CU

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorTourism, Services
Major employersCubaPetróleo, ETECSA, Gaviota Group

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Cuba? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Cuba – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Cuba?

Cuba has a population of about 11,326,616. The employment rate is 56.8%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 2.7%.

Which are the top companies in Cuba?

Large employers in Cuba include CubaPetróleo, ETECSA, Gaviota Group.

How far does a salary go in Cuba?

The purchasing power index for Cuba is 24 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Cuba?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Cuba?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Tourism, Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Cuba

3 cities
  • Havana 2,135,500 inhabitants

    CompaniesCubana de Aviación, Havana Club, ETECSA

  • Santiago de Cuba 433,527 inhabitants

    CompaniesCompanía Azucarera de Santiago, Empresa de Servicios Portuarios, Cementos Cienfuegos

  • Camagüey 321,992 inhabitants

    CompaniesEmpresa Eléctrica de Camagüey, Cervecería Tínima, Lacteos Camagüey

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.