Country guide

Working in Comoros: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Comoros's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (650 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Comores Telecom, Société Comorienne des Hydrocarbures, Banque pour l'Industrie et le Commerce.

  • Population869,601
  • Avg. monthly salary$650
  • Unemployment9.4%
  • Purchasing power11.4 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Comoros job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Comoros.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population869,601 residents
Employment rate41.6%
Unemployment rate9.4%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 9.4%, Comoros has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Comoros? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Comoros: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Comoros, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 650 USD 14% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 11.4 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 11.4, the average monthly salary of 650 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Comoros. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in KM

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorServices
Major employersComores Telecom, Société Comorienne des Hydrocarbures, Banque pour l'Industrie et le Commerce

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Comoros? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Comoros – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Comoros?

Comoros has a population of about 869,601. The employment rate is 41.6%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 9.4%.

Which are the top companies in Comoros?

Large employers in Comoros include Comores Telecom, Société Comorienne des Hydrocarbures, Banque pour l'Industrie et le Commerce.

How far does a salary go in Comoros?

The purchasing power index for Comoros is 11.4 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Comoros?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Comoros?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Comoros

1 city
  • Moroni 111,329 inhabitants

    CompaniesComores Telecom, BIC Comoros, SCH Comoros

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.