Country guide

Working in Chile: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Chile's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (702 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Codelco, Banco de Chile, LAN Airlines.

  • Population19,116,209
  • Avg. monthly salary$702
  • Unemployment8.7%
  • Purchasing power50.9 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Chile job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Chile.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population19,116,209 residents
Employment rate58.7%
Unemployment rate8.7%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 8.7%, Chile has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Chile? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Chile: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Chile, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 702 USD 16% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 50.9 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 50.9, the average monthly salary of 702 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Chile. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in CL

Leading industryMining, Agriculture
Growth sectorMining
Service sectorServices
Major employersCodelco, Banco de Chile, LAN Airlines

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Mining, Agriculture, while Mining offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Chile? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Chile – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Chile?

Chile has a population of about 19,116,209. The employment rate is 58.7%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 8.7%.

Which are the top companies in Chile?

Large employers in Chile include Codelco, Banco de Chile, LAN Airlines.

How far does a salary go in Chile?

The purchasing power index for Chile is 50.9 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Chile?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Chile?

Mining, Agriculture is the leading industry, while Mining is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Chile

4 cities
  • Santiago 6,158,080 inhabitants

    CompaniesCodelco, LATAM Airlines, Banco de Chile

  • Valparaíso 296,655 inhabitants

    CompaniesEmpresa Portuaria Valparaíso, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, TPS Valparaíso

  • Concepción 223,574 inhabitants

    CompaniesUniversidad de Concepción, Huachipato, Essbio

  • La Serena 214,275 inhabitants

    CompaniesUniversidad de La Serena, Minera Los Pelambres, Elqui Valley Tourism

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.