Country guide

Working in Burundi: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Burundi's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (320 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as REGIDESO, Brarudi, Burundi Cement Company (BUCECO).

  • Population11,890,781
  • Avg. monthly salary$320
  • Unemployment0.9%
  • Purchasing power9.7 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Burundi job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Burundi.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population11,890,781 residents
Employment rate40.1%
Unemployment rate0.9%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 0.9%, Burundi has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Burundi? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Burundi: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Burundi, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 320 USD 7% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 9.7 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 9.7, the average monthly salary of 320 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Burundi. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in BI

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorMining
Service sectorServices
Major employersREGIDESO, Brarudi, Burundi Cement Company (BUCECO)

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Mining offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Burundi? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Burundi – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Burundi?

Burundi has a population of about 11,890,781. The employment rate is 40.1%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 0.9%.

Which are the top companies in Burundi?

Large employers in Burundi include REGIDESO, Brarudi, Burundi Cement Company (BUCECO).

How far does a salary go in Burundi?

The purchasing power index for Burundi is 9.7 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Burundi?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Burundi?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Mining is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Burundi

1 city
  • Bujumbura 1,200,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesREGIDESO, Brarudi, Burundi Cement Company (BUCECO)

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.