Country guide

Working in Brunei: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Brunei's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (3,000 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Brunei Shell Petroleum, Bank Islam Brunei Darussalam, Telekom Brunei.

  • Population437,479
  • Avg. monthly salary$3,000
  • Unemployment4.9%
  • Purchasing power85.2 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Brunei job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Brunei.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population437,479 residents
Employment rate66.8%
Unemployment rate4.9%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 4.9%, Brunei has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Brunei? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Brunei: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Brunei, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 3,000 USD 66% of the U.S. averagemoderately lower
Purchasing power 85.2 slightly weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 85.2, the average monthly salary of 3,000 USD supports comfortable living standards in Brunei. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in BN

Leading industryOil, Gas
Growth sectorOil Refining
Service sectorServices
Major employersBrunei Shell Petroleum, Bank Islam Brunei Darussalam, Telekom Brunei

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Oil, Gas, while Oil Refining offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Brunei? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Brunei – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Brunei?

Brunei has a population of about 437,479. The employment rate is 66.8%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 4.9%.

Which are the top companies in Brunei?

Large employers in Brunei include Brunei Shell Petroleum, Bank Islam Brunei Darussalam, Telekom Brunei.

How far does a salary go in Brunei?

The purchasing power index for Brunei is 85.2 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Brunei?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Brunei?

Oil, Gas is the leading industry, while Oil Refining is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Brunei

3 cities
  • Bandar Seri Begawan 100,700 inhabitants

    CompaniesBrunei Shell Petroleum, Royal Brunei Airlines, Baiduri Bank

  • Kuala Belait 31,019 inhabitants

    CompaniesBrunei LNG, Brunei Methanol Company, Brunei Shell Marketing

  • Seria 23,371 inhabitants

    CompaniesBrunei Shell Petroleum, Brunei Gas Carriers, Hengyi Industries

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.