Country guide

Working in Bolivia: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Bolivia's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (402 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as YPFB, Banco Nacional de Bolivia, ENTEL.

  • Population11,673,029
  • Avg. monthly salary$402
  • Unemployment5%
  • Purchasing power28.7 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Bolivia job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Bolivia.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population11,673,029 residents
Employment rate58%
Unemployment rate5%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 5%, Bolivia has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Bolivia? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Bolivia: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Bolivia, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 402 USD 9% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 28.7 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 28.7, the average monthly salary of 402 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Bolivia. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in BO

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorMining
Service sectorServices
Major employersYPFB, Banco Nacional de Bolivia, ENTEL

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Mining offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Bolivia? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Bolivia – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Bolivia?

Bolivia has a population of about 11,673,029. The employment rate is 58%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 5%.

Which are the top companies in Bolivia?

Large employers in Bolivia include YPFB, Banco Nacional de Bolivia, ENTEL.

How far does a salary go in Bolivia?

The purchasing power index for Bolivia is 28.7 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Bolivia?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Bolivia?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Mining is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Bolivia

3 cities
  • Santa Cruz de la Sierra 1,767,200 inhabitants

    CompaniesIndustrias Venado, Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz, CRE R.L.

  • El Alto 943,558 inhabitants

    CompaniesCervecería Boliviana Nacional, Banco Sol, Siderurgica Acero El Alto

  • La Paz 789,541 inhabitants

    CompaniesYPFB, Entel Bolivia, Banco Nacional de Bolivia

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.