Country guide

Working in Bhutan: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Bhutan's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (400 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Druk Holding and Investments, Bhutan Telecom, Bhutan Power Corporation.

  • Population771,608
  • Avg. monthly salary$400
  • Unemployment3.3%
  • Purchasing power24.5 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Bhutan job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Bhutan.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population771,608 residents
Employment rate62%
Unemployment rate3.3%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 3.3%, Bhutan has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Bhutan? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Bhutan: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Bhutan, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 400 USD 9% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 24.5 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 24.5, the average monthly salary of 400 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Bhutan. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in BT

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorServices
Major employersDruk Holding and Investments, Bhutan Telecom, Bhutan Power Corporation

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Bhutan? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Bhutan – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Bhutan?

Bhutan has a population of about 771,608. The employment rate is 62%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 3.3%.

Which are the top companies in Bhutan?

Large employers in Bhutan include Druk Holding and Investments, Bhutan Telecom, Bhutan Power Corporation.

How far does a salary go in Bhutan?

The purchasing power index for Bhutan is 24.5 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Bhutan?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Bhutan?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Bhutan

1 city
  • Thimphu 114,551 inhabitants

    CompaniesBhutan Telecom, Druk Air, Bhutan National Bank

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.