Country guide

Working in Benin: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Benin's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (200 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Société Béninoise d'Énergie Électrique, MTN Benin, Cotonou Port Authority.

  • Population12,123,200
  • Avg. monthly salary$200
  • Unemployment1.5%
  • Purchasing power18.1 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Benin job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Benin.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population12,123,200 residents
Employment rate47.9%
Unemployment rate1.5%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 1.5%, Benin has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Benin? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Benin: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Benin, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 200 USD 4% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 18.1 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 18.1, the average monthly salary of 200 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Benin. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in BJ

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorServices
Major employersSociété Béninoise d'Énergie Électrique, MTN Benin, Cotonou Port Authority

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Benin? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Benin – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Benin?

Benin has a population of about 12,123,200. The employment rate is 47.9%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 1.5%.

Which are the top companies in Benin?

Large employers in Benin include Société Béninoise d'Énergie Électrique, MTN Benin, Cotonou Port Authority.

How far does a salary go in Benin?

The purchasing power index for Benin is 18.1 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Benin?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Benin?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Benin

1 city
  • Cotonou 679,012 inhabitants

    CompaniesSONAPRA, MTN Benin, SONEB

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.