Country guide

Working in Barbados: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Barbados's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (1,200 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Sagicor Financial Corporation, Goddard Enterprises, Banks Holdings.

  • Population287,025
  • Avg. monthly salary$1,200
  • Unemployment8.2%
  • Purchasing power47.6 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Barbados job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Barbados.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population287,025 residents
Employment rate57.8%
Unemployment rate8.2%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 8.2%, Barbados has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Barbados? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Barbados: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Barbados, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 1,200 USD 27% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 47.6 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 47.6, the average monthly salary of 1,200 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Barbados. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in BB

Leading industryTourism, Agriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorTourism, Financial Services
Major employersSagicor Financial Corporation, Goddard Enterprises, Banks Holdings

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Tourism, Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Barbados? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Barbados – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Barbados?

Barbados has a population of about 287,025. The employment rate is 57.8%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 8.2%.

Which are the top companies in Barbados?

Large employers in Barbados include Sagicor Financial Corporation, Goddard Enterprises, Banks Holdings.

How far does a salary go in Barbados?

The purchasing power index for Barbados is 47.6 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Barbados?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Barbados?

Tourism, Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Tourism, Financial Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Barbados

1 city
  • Bridgetown 110,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesCIBC FirstCaribbean, Sagicor Financial Corporation, Goddard Enterprises, Barbados National Oil Company, Massy Group

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.