Country guide

Working in Azerbaijan: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Azerbaijan's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (438 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as SOCAR, Pasha Holding, Azercell.

  • Population10,139,177
  • Avg. monthly salary$438
  • Unemployment5.5%
  • Purchasing power40.5 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Azerbaijan job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Azerbaijan.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population10,139,177 residents
Employment rate60.1%
Unemployment rate5.5%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 5.5%, Azerbaijan has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Azerbaijan? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Azerbaijan: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Azerbaijan, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 438 USD 10% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 40.5 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 40.5, the average monthly salary of 438 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Azerbaijan. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in AZ

Leading industryOil, Agriculture
Growth sectorOil Refining, Construction
Service sectorServices
Major employersSOCAR, Pasha Holding, Azercell

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Oil, Agriculture, while Oil Refining, Construction offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Azerbaijan? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Azerbaijan – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Azerbaijan?

Azerbaijan has a population of about 10,139,177. The employment rate is 60.1%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 5.5%.

Which are the top companies in Azerbaijan?

Large employers in Azerbaijan include SOCAR, Pasha Holding, Azercell.

How far does a salary go in Azerbaijan?

The purchasing power index for Azerbaijan is 40.5 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Azerbaijan?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Azerbaijan?

Oil, Agriculture is the leading industry, while Oil Refining, Construction is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Azerbaijan

4 cities
  • Baku 2,272,200 inhabitants

    CompaniesSOCAR, Pasha Holding, Azercell

  • Sumqayit 342,600 inhabitants

    CompaniesSumqayit Chemical Industrial Park, Azerikimya, Azersu

  • Ganja 331,400 inhabitants

    CompaniesGanja Aluminium Plant, Ganja Automobile Plant, Ganja Wine Factory

  • Mingachevir 106,100 inhabitants

    CompaniesAzerenerji, Mingachevir Textile, Mingachevir Hydroelectric Power Plant

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.