Country guide

Working in Austria: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Austria's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (2,644 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as OMV, Erste Group, Red Bull.

  • Population9,006,398
  • Avg. monthly salary$2,644
  • Unemployment5.4%
  • Purchasing power78.8 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Austria job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Austria.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population9,006,398 residents
Employment rate60.3%
Unemployment rate5.4%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 5.4%, Austria has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Austria? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Austria: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Austria, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 2,644 USD 59% of the U.S. averagemoderately lower
Purchasing power 78.8 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 78.8, the average monthly salary of 2,644 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Austria. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in AT

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorTourism, Services
Major employersOMV, Erste Group, Red Bull

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Austria? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Austria – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Austria?

Austria has a population of about 9,006,398. The employment rate is 60.3%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 5.4%.

Which are the top companies in Austria?

Large employers in Austria include OMV, Erste Group, Red Bull.

How far does a salary go in Austria?

The purchasing power index for Austria is 78.8 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Austria?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Austria?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Tourism, Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Austria

19 cities
  • Vienna 1,897,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesStrabag, Universität, Erste Bank, Raiffeisen Bank, OMV AG, voestalpine AG, Vienna Insurance Group, ÖBB Österreichische Bundesbahnen Holding

  • Graz 295,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesAVL Gmbh; Magna Steyr, Andritz AG, Infineon Technolgies Austria, KNAPP AG, KTM oder die Infiana Group

  • Linz 206,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesVoestalpine AG, Keba AG, Energie AG Oberösterreich, Siemens AG Österreich, TTTech Computertechnik

  • Salzburg 156,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesRed Bull, Porsche Holding, die Salzburg AG, Austrian Airlines, Palfinger, S&T AG oder KTM-Sportmotorcycle

  • Innsbruck 132,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesSvarovski AG, Tiroler Versicherung, MED-EL, Tyrolia Verlag, Bank für Tirol und Vorarlberg, Stadtwerke Innsbruck

  • Klagenfurt 101,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesInfineon Technologies, Kapsch TrafficCom, Lindner Traktorenwerk, STIBAG Immobilien GmbH

  • Feldkirch 33,500 inhabitants

    CompaniesHilti, Bachmann electronic GmbH, Künz GmbH, ThyssenKrupp Presta AG, Ivoclar Vivadent

  • Wolfsberg 25,800 inhabitants

    CompaniesMahle Filtersysteme Austria, Mondi Frantschach, Kelag, Stora Enso, Wolfram Bergbau und Hütten AG

  • Baden 25,600 inhabitants

    CompaniesDoppelmayr Seilbahnen, Römertherme Baden, Semperit, Badener Kurbetriebsgesellschaft, Vamed

  • Leoben 25,300 inhabitants

    CompaniesMontanuniversität Leoben, voestalpine, AT&S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik, Knapp AG, Donawitzer Hütte

  • Hallein 21,200 inhabitants

    CompaniesHallein Papier, Emco Group, Salzburg AG, Electric Paper Evaluationssysteme, BWT AG

  • Moedling 20,560 inhabitants

    CompaniesStadtgemeinde Mödling, EVN AG, SAP Österreich, CNH Industrial, Roche Diagnostics

  • Kufstein 19,100 inhabitants

    CompaniesRiedel Glas, Adler-Werk Lackfabrik, Sandoz Kundl, Thiersee Tourismus, Fachhochschule Kufstein Tirol

  • Schwechat 17,700 inhabitants

    CompaniesOMV, Austrian Airlines, Borealis, Siemens Mobility, Flughafen Wien AG

  • Hohenems 15,800 inhabitants

    CompaniesJewelry G. Frey, Collini, Grass GmbH, Hilti, Blum GmbH

  • Woergl 13,600 inhabitants

    CompaniesHervis Sport- und Modegesellschaft, Transped Europe, Fritz Egger GmbH, Haberkorn GmbH, MPREIS

  • Gmunden 13,200 inhabitants

    CompaniesLeder & Schuh AG, Fischer Sports, Lenzing AG, Keba AG, Power Horse Energy Drinks

  • Kitzbuehel 8,304 inhabitants

    CompaniesEurotours GmbH, Sportalm, Sporthotel Reisch Rupert Mayr-Reisch GmbH

  • Bad Blumau 1,600 inhabitants

    CompaniesRogner Bad Blumau, Thermenhotel Bad Blumau, Gasthof Janitschek, Golfclub Bad Blumau, Thermenlandhof Thaller, Pension zur Post, Erlebnisgut,…

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.