Country guide

Working in Armenia: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Armenia's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (597 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as ArmenTel, Ameriabank, Grand Candy.

  • Population2,963,243
  • Avg. monthly salary$597
  • Unemployment13%
  • Purchasing power28.6 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Armenia job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Armenia.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population2,963,243 residents
Employment rate52.8%
Unemployment rate13%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 13%, Armenia has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Armenia? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Armenia: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Armenia, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 597 USD 13% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 28.6 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 28.6, the average monthly salary of 597 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Armenia. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in AM

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorMining, Manufacturing
Service sectorServices
Major employersArmenTel, Ameriabank, Grand Candy

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Mining, Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Armenia? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Armenia – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Armenia?

Armenia has a population of about 2,963,243. The employment rate is 52.8%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 13%.

Which are the top companies in Armenia?

Large employers in Armenia include ArmenTel, Ameriabank, Grand Candy.

How far does a salary go in Armenia?

The purchasing power index for Armenia is 28.6 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Armenia?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Armenia?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Mining, Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Armenia

1 city
  • Yerevan 1,075,800 inhabitants

    CompaniesArmenTel, Ameriabank, ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.