Country guide

Working in Argentina: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Argentina's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (460 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as YPF, Grupo Clarín, Techint.

  • Population45,195,774
  • Avg. monthly salary$460
  • Unemployment8%
  • Purchasing power38.2 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Argentina job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Argentina.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population45,195,774 residents
Employment rate47.2%
Unemployment rate8%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 8%, Argentina has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Argentina? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Argentina: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Argentina, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 460 USD 10% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 38.2 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 38.2, the average monthly salary of 460 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Argentina. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in AR

Leading industryAgriculture (Soy, Beef)
Growth sectorServices (Finance, Retail)
Service sectorManufacturing (Automotive, Food Processing)
Major employersYPF, Grupo Clarín, Techint

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture (Soy, Beef), while Services (Finance, Retail) offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Argentina? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Argentina – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Argentina?

Argentina has a population of about 45,195,774. The employment rate is 47.2%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 8%.

Which are the top companies in Argentina?

Large employers in Argentina include YPF, Grupo Clarín, Techint.

How far does a salary go in Argentina?

The purchasing power index for Argentina is 38.2 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Argentina?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Argentina?

Agriculture (Soy, Beef) is the leading industry, while Services (Finance, Retail) is an important growth sector, alongside Manufacturing (Automotive, Food Processing).

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Argentina

4 cities
  • Buenos Aires 3,075,646 inhabitants

    CompaniesMercadoLibre, YPF, Telecom Argentina

  • Córdoba 1,391,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesArcor, Tarjeta Naranja, Fiat Argentina

  • Rosario 948,312 inhabitants

    CompaniesGeneral Motors Argentina, Vicentin, Cargill

  • Mendoza 114,822 inhabitants

    CompaniesGrupo Peñaflor, Banco de Mendoza, Bodega Norton

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.