Country guide

Working in Antigua and Barbuda: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Antigua and Barbuda's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (1,500 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Antigua Public Utilities Authority, Antigua Commercial Bank, Sandals Resorts.

  • Population97,929
  • Avg. monthly salary$1,500
  • Unemployment15.1%
  • Purchasing power38.5 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Antigua and Barbuda job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Antigua and Barbuda.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population97,929 residents
Employment rate56.8%
Unemployment rate15.1%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 15.1%, Antigua and Barbuda has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Antigua and Barbuda? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Antigua and Barbuda: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Antigua and Barbuda, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 1,500 USD 33% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 38.5 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 38.5, the average monthly salary of 1,500 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Antigua and Barbuda. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in AG

Leading industryTourism, Agriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorTourism, Services
Major employersAntigua Public Utilities Authority, Antigua Commercial Bank, Sandals Resorts

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Tourism, Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Antigua and Barbuda? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Antigua and Barbuda – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Antigua and Barbuda?

Antigua and Barbuda has a population of about 97,929. The employment rate is 56.8%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 15.1%.

Which are the top companies in Antigua and Barbuda?

Large employers in Antigua and Barbuda include Antigua Public Utilities Authority, Antigua Commercial Bank, Sandals Resorts.

How far does a salary go in Antigua and Barbuda?

The purchasing power index for Antigua and Barbuda is 38.5 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Antigua and Barbuda?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Antigua and Barbuda?

Tourism, Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Tourism, Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Antigua and Barbuda

1 city
  • St. John’s 81,808 inhabitants

    CompaniesAntigua Public Utilities Authority, State Insurance Company, Eastern Caribbean Amalgamated Bank

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.