Country guide

Working in Andorra: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Andorra's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (1,000 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Andbank, Crèdit Andorrà, Vall Banc.

  • Population77,265
  • Avg. monthly salary$1,000
  • Unemployment1.5%
  • Purchasing power70.9 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Andorra job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Andorra.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population77,265 residents
Employment rate66.2%
Unemployment rate1.5%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 1.5%, Andorra has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Andorra? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Andorra: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Andorra, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 1,000 USD 22% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 70.9 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 70.9, the average monthly salary of 1,000 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Andorra. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in AD

Leading industryTourism
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorTourism, Financial Services
Major employersAndbank, Crèdit Andorrà, Vall Banc

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Tourism, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Andorra? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Andorra – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Andorra?

Andorra has a population of about 77,265. The employment rate is 66.2%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 1.5%.

Which are the top companies in Andorra?

Large employers in Andorra include Andbank, Crèdit Andorrà, Vall Banc.

How far does a salary go in Andorra?

The purchasing power index for Andorra is 70.9 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Andorra?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Andorra?

Tourism is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Tourism, Financial Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Andorra

1 city
  • Andorra la Vella 22,657 inhabitants

    CompaniesAndbank, Crèdit Andorrà, Vall Banc

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.