Country guide

Working in Algeria: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Algeria's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (230 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Sonatrach, Air Algérie.

  • Population43,000,000
  • Avg. monthly salary$230
  • Unemployment11.7%
  • Purchasing power0.5 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Algeria job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Algeria.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population43,000,000 residents
Employment rate42.5%
Unemployment rate11.7%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 11.7%, Algeria has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Algeria? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Algeria: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Algeria, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 230 USD 5% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 0.5 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 0.5, the average monthly salary of 230 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Algeria. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in AGR

Leading industryOil and Gas
Growth sectorAgriculture
Service sectorTourism
Major employersSonatrach, Air Algérie

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Oil and Gas, while Agriculture offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Algeria? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Algeria – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Algeria?

Algeria has a population of about 43,000,000. The employment rate is 42.5%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 11.7%.

Which are the top companies in Algeria?

Large employers in Algeria include Sonatrach, Air Algérie.

How far does a salary go in Algeria?

The purchasing power index for Algeria is 0.5 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Algeria?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Algeria?

Oil and Gas is the leading industry, while Agriculture is an important growth sector, alongside Tourism.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Algeria

1 city
  • Algiers 3,415,811 inhabitants

    CompaniesSonatrach, Air Algérie, Djezzy

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.