Country guide

Working in Yemen: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Yemen's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (300 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Yemen LNG, SABAFON, Yemen Petroleum Company.

  • Population29,825,968
  • Avg. monthly salary$300
  • Unemployment13.1%
  • Purchasing power13.2 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Yemen job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Yemen.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population29,825,968 residents
Employment rate36.9%
Unemployment rate13.1%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 13.1%, Yemen has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Yemen? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Yemen: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Yemen, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 300 USD 7% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 13.2 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 13.2, the average monthly salary of 300 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Yemen. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in YE

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorServices
Major employersYemen LNG, SABAFON, Yemen Petroleum Company

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Yemen? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Yemen – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Yemen?

Yemen has a population of about 29,825,968. The employment rate is 36.9%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 13.1%.

Which are the top companies in Yemen?

Large employers in Yemen include Yemen LNG, SABAFON, Yemen Petroleum Company.

How far does a salary go in Yemen?

The purchasing power index for Yemen is 13.2 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Yemen?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Yemen?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.