Country guide

Working in Uzbekistan: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Uzbekistan's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (438 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Uzbekneftegaz, Navoiyazot, National Bank of Uzbekistan.

  • Population33,469,203
  • Avg. monthly salary$438
  • Unemployment5.5%
  • Purchasing power27.7 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Uzbekistan job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Uzbekistan.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population33,469,203 residents
Employment rate55.9%
Unemployment rate5.5%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 5.5%, Uzbekistan has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Uzbekistan? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Uzbekistan: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Uzbekistan, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 438 USD 10% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 27.7 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 27.7, the average monthly salary of 438 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Uzbekistan. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in UZ

Leading industryCotton, Gold
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorTourism, Services
Major employersUzbekneftegaz, Navoiyazot, National Bank of Uzbekistan

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Cotton, Gold, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Uzbekistan? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Uzbekistan – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Uzbekistan?

Uzbekistan has a population of about 33,469,203. The employment rate is 55.9%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 5.5%.

Which are the top companies in Uzbekistan?

Large employers in Uzbekistan include Uzbekneftegaz, Navoiyazot, National Bank of Uzbekistan.

How far does a salary go in Uzbekistan?

The purchasing power index for Uzbekistan is 27.7 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Uzbekistan?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Uzbekistan?

Cotton, Gold is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Tourism, Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.