Country guide

Working in Turkey: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Turkey's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (709 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Koç Holding, Sabancı Holding, Turkish Airlines.

  • Population84,339,067
  • Avg. monthly salary$709
  • Unemployment9.3%
  • Purchasing power49.1 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Turkey job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Turkey.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population84,339,067 residents
Employment rate52.9%
Unemployment rate9.3%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 9.3%, Turkey has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Turkey? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Turkey: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Turkey, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 709 USD 16% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 49.1 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 49.1, the average monthly salary of 709 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Turkey. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in TR

Leading industryManufacturing (Textiles, Automotive)
Growth sectorServices (Tourism, Retail)
Service sectorAgriculture (Wheat, Cotton)
Major employersKoç Holding, Sabancı Holding, Turkish Airlines

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Manufacturing (Textiles, Automotive), while Services (Tourism, Retail) offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Turkey? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Turkey – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Turkey?

Turkey has a population of about 84,339,067. The employment rate is 52.9%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 9.3%.

Which are the top companies in Turkey?

Large employers in Turkey include Koç Holding, Sabancı Holding, Turkish Airlines.

How far does a salary go in Turkey?

The purchasing power index for Turkey is 49.1 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Turkey?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Turkey?

Manufacturing (Textiles, Automotive) is the leading industry, while Services (Tourism, Retail) is an important growth sector, alongside Agriculture (Wheat, Cotton).

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Turkey

4 cities
  • Istanbul 15,460,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesAnadolu Efes, BiTaksi, Getir, Hepsiburada, Koc Holding, Trendyol, Turkcell, Turkish Airlines

  • Ankara 5,544,045 inhabitants

    CompaniesTurkish Aerospace Industries, ASELSAN, HAVELSAN

  • Eskisehir 887,475 inhabitants

    CompaniesTEI, Savronik, Eskisehir Organized Industrial Zone

  • Usak 353,048 inhabitants

    CompaniesBanvit, Usak Seramik, Kipaş

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.