Country guide

Working in Togo: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Togo's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (300 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as TogoCom, Ecobank, Lomé Container Terminal.

  • Population8,278,724
  • Avg. monthly salary$300
  • Unemployment2.1%
  • Purchasing power14.3 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Togo job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Togo.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population8,278,724 residents
Employment rate49.2%
Unemployment rate2.1%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 2.1%, Togo has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Togo? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Togo: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Togo, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 300 USD 7% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 14.3 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 14.3, the average monthly salary of 300 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Togo. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in TG

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorMining
Service sectorServices
Major employersTogoCom, Ecobank, Lomé Container Terminal

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Mining offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Togo? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Togo – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Togo?

Togo has a population of about 8,278,724. The employment rate is 49.2%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 2.1%.

Which are the top companies in Togo?

Large employers in Togo include TogoCom, Ecobank, Lomé Container Terminal.

How far does a salary go in Togo?

The purchasing power index for Togo is 14.3 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Togo?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Togo?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Mining is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.