Country guide

Working in Slovenia: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Slovenia's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (1,668 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Petrol Group, Krka, Nova Ljubljanska Banka.

  • Population2,078,654
  • Avg. monthly salary$1,668
  • Unemployment4.4%
  • Purchasing power71.2 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Slovenia job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Slovenia.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population2,078,654 residents
Employment rate62.1%
Unemployment rate4.4%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 4.4%, Slovenia has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Slovenia? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Slovenia: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Slovenia, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 1,668 USD 37% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 71.2 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 71.2, the average monthly salary of 1,668 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Slovenia. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in SI

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorServices
Major employersPetrol Group, Krka, Nova Ljubljanska Banka

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Slovenia? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Slovenia – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Slovenia?

Slovenia has a population of about 2,078,654. The employment rate is 62.1%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 4.4%.

Which are the top companies in Slovenia?

Large employers in Slovenia include Petrol Group, Krka, Nova Ljubljanska Banka.

How far does a salary go in Slovenia?

The purchasing power index for Slovenia is 71.2 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Slovenia?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Slovenia?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Slovenia

1 city
  • Ljubljana 295,504 inhabitants

    CompaniesPetrol Group, Krka, Nova Ljubljanska Banka, Mercator, Gorenje

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.