Country guide

Working in Singapore: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Singapore's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (4,497 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as DBS Bank, Singapore Airlines, CapitaLand.

  • Population5,850,343
  • Avg. monthly salary$4,497
  • Unemployment1.9%
  • Purchasing power95.4 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Singapore job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Singapore.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population5,850,343 residents
Employment rate78%
Unemployment rate1.9%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 1.9%, Singapore has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Singapore? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Singapore: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Singapore, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 4,497 USD 100% of the U.S. averagesimilar level
Purchasing power 95.4 slightly weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 95.4, the average monthly salary of 4,497 USD supports comfortable living standards in Singapore. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in SG

Leading industryManufacturing
Growth sectorElectronics, Petrochemicals
Service sectorFinancial Services, IT
Major employersDBS Bank, Singapore Airlines, CapitaLand

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Manufacturing, while Electronics, Petrochemicals offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Singapore? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Singapore – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Singapore?

Singapore has a population of about 5,850,343. The employment rate is 78%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 1.9%.

Which are the top companies in Singapore?

Large employers in Singapore include DBS Bank, Singapore Airlines, CapitaLand.

How far does a salary go in Singapore?

The purchasing power index for Singapore is 95.4 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Singapore?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Singapore?

Manufacturing is the leading industry, while Electronics, Petrochemicals is an important growth sector, alongside Financial Services, IT.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Singapore

1 city
  • Singapore 5,637,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesDBS Group, Lazada, OCBC Bank, Razer, Sea Limited (Shopee, SeaMoney), Singtel

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.