Country guide

Working in Pakistan: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Pakistan's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (180 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Pakistan State Oil, Habib Bank, Engro Corporation.

  • Population220,892,331
  • Avg. monthly salary$180
  • Unemployment6%
  • Purchasing power24.3 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Pakistan job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Pakistan.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population220,892,331 residents
Employment rate48.5%
Unemployment rate6%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 6%, Pakistan has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Pakistan? 3 open positions are listed on Cityjobs right now.
Search now

Living & working in Pakistan: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Pakistan, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 180 USD 4% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 24.3 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 24.3, the average monthly salary of 180 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Pakistan. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in PK

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorTextiles, Manufacturing
Service sectorServices, IT
Major employersPakistan State Oil, Habib Bank, Engro Corporation

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Textiles, Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Pakistan? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Open jobs in Pakistan

Working in Pakistan – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Pakistan?

Pakistan has a population of about 220,892,331. The employment rate is 48.5%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 6%.

Which are the top companies in Pakistan?

Large employers in Pakistan include Pakistan State Oil, Habib Bank, Engro Corporation.

How far does a salary go in Pakistan?

The purchasing power index for Pakistan is 24.3 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Pakistan?

Cityjobs currently lists 3 open positions in Pakistan. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Pakistan?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Textiles, Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services, IT.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Pakistan

10 cities
  • Karachi 14,910,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesNational Bank of Pakistan, Habib Bank, Pakistan International Airlines, Engro Corporation, K-Electric

  • Lahore 11,000,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesNishat Group, Packages Limited, Gul Ahmed, Millat Tractors, MCB Bank

  • Faisalabad 3,203,846 inhabitants

    CompaniesSitara Chemicals, Crescent Textile Mills, Faisalabad Oil Refinery

  • Rawalpindi 2,098,231 inhabitants

    CompaniesPakistan Railways, Fauji Foundation, Askari Bank, Attock Oil Company, Shaheen Airlines

  • Islamabad 1,200,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesOil and Gas Development Company, Pakistan Petroleum, Pakistan Telecommunication Company, Fauji Fertilizer, Mari Petroleum

  • Bahawalpur 762,111 inhabitants

    CompaniesThe Islamia University of Bahawalpur, Bahawalpur Industrial Estate, Abbasia Textile Mills, Fatima Jinnah Women University Bahawalpur, Bahawa…

  • Sialkot 655,852 inhabitants

    CompaniesSialkot Chamber of Commerce, Sialkot International Airport, Forward Sports, Servis Industries, Sialkot Dry Port

  • Rahim Yar Khan 421,500 inhabitants

    CompaniesHamza Sugar Mills, Fauji Fertilizer Company, Unilever Pakistan, RYK Mills Limited, Sheikh Zayed Medical College

  • Okara 420,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesMitchell’s Fruit Farms, Okara Military Dairy Farms, National Fertilizer Corporation, Okara Foods, Okara Textile Mills

  • Layyah 117,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesLayyah Sugar Mills, Sufi Group, Fatima Fertilizer, Layyah Cotton Mills, Layyah Trading Company

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.