Country guide

Working in Netherlands: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Netherlands's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (3,609 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Royal Dutch Shell, Unilever, ING Group.

  • Population17,134,873
  • Avg. monthly salary$3,609
  • Unemployment3.5%
  • Purchasing power85.6 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Netherlands job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Netherlands.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population17,134,873 residents
Employment rate65.4%
Unemployment rate3.5%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 3.5%, Netherlands has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Netherlands? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Netherlands: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Netherlands, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 3,609 USD 80% of the U.S. averagemoderately lower
Purchasing power 85.6 slightly weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 85.6, the average monthly salary of 3,609 USD supports comfortable living standards in Netherlands. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in NL

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorFinancial Services, IT
Major employersRoyal Dutch Shell, Unilever, ING Group

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Netherlands? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Netherlands – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Netherlands?

Netherlands has a population of about 17,134,873. The employment rate is 65.4%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 3.5%.

Which are the top companies in Netherlands?

Large employers in Netherlands include Royal Dutch Shell, Unilever, ING Group.

How far does a salary go in Netherlands?

The purchasing power index for Netherlands is 85.6 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Netherlands?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Netherlands?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Financial Services, IT.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Netherlands

32 cities
  • Amsterdam 821,752 inhabitants

    CompaniesING, Philips, Heineken

  • Rotterdam 651,446 inhabitants

    CompaniesPort of Rotterdam, Unilever, Shell, Robeco, Erasmus MC

  • The Hague 544,766 inhabitants

    CompaniesRoyal Dutch Shell, Aegon, Nationale Nederlanden, Siemens, KPN

  • Utrecht 357,179 inhabitants

    CompaniesRabobank, ASR Nederland, Jaarbeurs, ProRail

  • Groningen 233,218 inhabitants

    CompaniesGasTerra, Gasunie, University of Groningen, IBM, Catawiki

  • Eindhoven 231,642 inhabitants

    CompaniesPhilips, ASML, DAF Trucks

  • Tilburg 219,632 inhabitants

    CompaniesTesla Motors, FujiFilm, Coca-Cola, CZ Groep, Interpolis

  • Almere 216,732 inhabitants

    CompaniesYanmar, LeasePlan, Adecco, Smurfit Kappa, Windesheim Flevoland

  • Breda 184,762 inhabitants

    CompaniesRoyal Cosun, Amgen, Scania, CM.com, Desso

  • Nijmegen 177,698 inhabitants

    CompaniesNXP Semiconductors, Synthon, Radboud University, Ampleon, Sappi

  • Apeldoorn 165,525 inhabitants

    CompaniesCentraal Beheer, Royal Reesink, Kadaster, Agrifirm, Achmea

  • Arnhem 162,740 inhabitants

    CompaniesAlliander, TenneT, AkzoNobel, KEMA, Teijin Aramid

  • Haarlem 161,265 inhabitants

    CompaniesTeva Pharmaceuticals, Arcadis, Stahl, Ymere, ABC Legal

  • Enschede 158,986 inhabitants

    CompaniesGrolsch, Thales, University of Twente, TenCate, Urenco

  • Amersfoort 156,286 inhabitants

    CompaniesFrieslandCampina, Yokogawa, Royal HaskoningDHV, VolkerWessels, Twynstra Gudde

  • Den Bosch 154,205 inhabitants

    CompaniesHeijmans, Van Lanschot, Ricoh, SAP, SAPPI

  • Zoetermeer 125,507 inhabitants

    CompaniesSiemens, Getronics, Tele2, SnowWorld, Dutch Innovation Factory

  • Zwolle 125,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesWehkamp, ABN AMRO, Rabobank, Wavin, Scania Production Zwolle

  • Leiden 124,899 inhabitants

    CompaniesLeiden University, Astellas Pharma, Janssen Biologics, Avery Dennison, Airbus Defence and Space

  • Leeuwarden 123,107 inhabitants

    CompaniesFrieslandCampina, ING, Aegon, Wetsus, NHL Stenden University of Applied Sciences

  • Maastricht 122,387 inhabitants

    CompaniesUniversiteit Maastricht, DSM, Medtronic, Sappi, VodafoneZiggo

  • Dordrecht 118,654 inhabitants

    CompaniesDuPont, Boskalis, Fokker, Damen Shipyards, Verwater Group

  • Alkmaar 109,949 inhabitants

    CompaniesRoyal Alkmaar Cheese Market, AFAS Software, Tata Steel, TNO, Rabobank

  • Venlo 101,578 inhabitants

    CompaniesOcé, Seacon Logistics, Nutricia, Canon, Ewals Cargo Care

  • Deventer 100,878 inhabitants

    CompaniesWolters Kluwer, Roto Smeets, Tauw, Grolsch, Apollo Vredestein

  • Sittard 92,930 inhabitants

    CompaniesSabic, DSM, OCI Nitrogen, Lonza, Sitech Services

  • Helmond 92,729 inhabitants

    CompaniesVDL Groep, Automotive Campus, Huijbregts Groep, Van Thiel United, InnoSportLab

  • Hilversum 91,524 inhabitants

    CompaniesMedia Park, NPO, Talpa, RTL Nederland, United

  • Hoofddorp 75,598 inhabitants

    CompaniesSchiphol Airport, Asics, Danone, L’Oréal, Schneider Electric

  • Zeist 63,528 inhabitants

    CompaniesPGGM, RIVM, FIGI, Triodos Bank, KNVB

  • Veghel 31,873 inhabitants

    CompaniesMars, Vanderlande, Sligro, Agrifirm, FrieslandCampina DMV

  • Hillegom 21,370 inhabitants

    CompaniesRoyal Van Zanten, De Ree Holland, Hillegom Plant, FloraHolland, Florex

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.